open access

Vol 56, No 5 (2005)
Case report
Published online: 2006-05-28
Submitted: 2013-02-15
Get Citation

Pituitary resistance to thyroid hormone - a case report

Wojciech Zieleniewski, Jolanta Jurczyńska, Jolanta Kunert-Radek
Endokrynologia Polska 2005;56(5):790-793.

open access

Vol 56, No 5 (2005)
Case report
Published online: 2006-05-28
Submitted: 2013-02-15

Abstract

Pituitary resistance to thyroid hormone is a very rare cause of hyperthyroidism. It is characterized by normal, or elevated TSH concentration with high concentration of T3 and T4. Here, we present a case of a 24-year-old woman who suffered from mild thyrotoxicosis and diffuse goiter for several years. She had elevated fT3 and fT4 with slightly elevated TSH concentration. Pituitary adenoma was excluded as magnetic resonance imaging showed normal pituitary gland, alpha subunit was within normal range and TSH concentration increased after TRH administration. Sonography revealed normoechogenic, slightly enlarged thyroid gland. Previously, she was given thiamazole, but without any significant amelioration. Thus, the diagnosis of the syndrome of pituitary resistance to thyroid hormone was established. The patient was given bromocriptine at a dose of 10 mg per day. After 2 months of treatment she achieved a state of constant euthyrosis and following next few months thyroid volume diminished.

Abstract

Pituitary resistance to thyroid hormone is a very rare cause of hyperthyroidism. It is characterized by normal, or elevated TSH concentration with high concentration of T3 and T4. Here, we present a case of a 24-year-old woman who suffered from mild thyrotoxicosis and diffuse goiter for several years. She had elevated fT3 and fT4 with slightly elevated TSH concentration. Pituitary adenoma was excluded as magnetic resonance imaging showed normal pituitary gland, alpha subunit was within normal range and TSH concentration increased after TRH administration. Sonography revealed normoechogenic, slightly enlarged thyroid gland. Previously, she was given thiamazole, but without any significant amelioration. Thus, the diagnosis of the syndrome of pituitary resistance to thyroid hormone was established. The patient was given bromocriptine at a dose of 10 mg per day. After 2 months of treatment she achieved a state of constant euthyrosis and following next few months thyroid volume diminished.
Get Citation

Keywords

resistance to thyroid hormone; hyperthyroidism; bromocriptine

About this article
Title

Pituitary resistance to thyroid hormone - a case report

Journal

Endokrynologia Polska

Issue

Vol 56, No 5 (2005)

Pages

790-793

Published online

2006-05-28

Bibliographic record

Endokrynologia Polska 2005;56(5):790-793.

Keywords

resistance to thyroid hormone
hyperthyroidism
bromocriptine

Authors

Wojciech Zieleniewski
Jolanta Jurczyńska
Jolanta Kunert-Radek

Important: This website uses cookies.tanya dokter More >>

The cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. They remembering whether you've visited the site before, so that you remain logged in - or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

Via MedicaWydawcą serwisu jest  "Via Medica sp. z o.o." sp.k., ul. Świętokrzyska 73, 80–180 Gdańsk

tel.:+48 58 320 94 94, faks:+48 58 320 94 60, e-mail:  viamedica@viamedica.pl