open access

Vol 63, No 2 (2012)
Case report
Published online: 2012-04-27
Submitted: 2013-02-15
Get Citation

Mediastinal parathyroid carcinoma: a case report

Jacek Gawrychowski, Andrzej Gabriel, Ewa Kluczewska, Grzegorz Buła, Bożena Lackowska
Endokrynologia Polska 2012;63(2):143-146.

open access

Vol 63, No 2 (2012)
Case report
Published online: 2012-04-27
Submitted: 2013-02-15

Abstract

A 72 year-old woman with primary hyperparathyroidism was operated for parathyroid crisis. PTH serum level was 808 pg/mL. During the operation, only two superior parathyroid glands were found. One was normal, and hypertrophy was revealed in the other. After the surgical procedure, PTH serum level was 726.5 pg/mL. Helical computer tomography examination showed a heterogeneous mass in the anterior mediastinum. The tumour was removed via a sternotomy approach. Histopathological examination revealed parathyroid carcinoma. PTH level dropped to 5.74 pg/mL. Cytofluorometric examination revealed diploidy (DI = 1) in both the hypertrophic and the unchanged upper glands, whereas parathyroid cancer was aneuploid. After the initial operation, the woman was discharged from the hospital on the 27th postoperative day. One year after surgical procedures, she is well. She has to take calcium. (Pol J Endocrinol 2012; 63 (2): 143–146)

Abstract

A 72 year-old woman with primary hyperparathyroidism was operated for parathyroid crisis. PTH serum level was 808 pg/mL. During the operation, only two superior parathyroid glands were found. One was normal, and hypertrophy was revealed in the other. After the surgical procedure, PTH serum level was 726.5 pg/mL. Helical computer tomography examination showed a heterogeneous mass in the anterior mediastinum. The tumour was removed via a sternotomy approach. Histopathological examination revealed parathyroid carcinoma. PTH level dropped to 5.74 pg/mL. Cytofluorometric examination revealed diploidy (DI = 1) in both the hypertrophic and the unchanged upper glands, whereas parathyroid cancer was aneuploid. After the initial operation, the woman was discharged from the hospital on the 27th postoperative day. One year after surgical procedures, she is well. She has to take calcium. (Pol J Endocrinol 2012; 63 (2): 143–146)
Get Citation

Keywords

mediastinal parathyroid carcinoma; DNA ploidy

About this article
Title

Mediastinal parathyroid carcinoma: a case report

Journal

Endokrynologia Polska

Issue

Vol 63, No 2 (2012)

Pages

143-146

Published online

2012-04-27

Bibliographic record

Endokrynologia Polska 2012;63(2):143-146.

Keywords

mediastinal parathyroid carcinoma
DNA ploidy

Authors

Jacek Gawrychowski
Andrzej Gabriel
Ewa Kluczewska
Grzegorz Buła
Bożena Lackowska

Important: This website uses cookies.tanya dokter More >>

The cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. They remembering whether you've visited the site before, so that you remain logged in - or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

Via MedicaWydawcą serwisu jest  "Via Medica sp. z o.o." sp.k., ul. Świętokrzyska 73, 80–180 Gdańsk

tel.:+48 58 320 94 94, faks:+48 58 320 94 60, e-mail:  viamedica@viamedica.pl