open access

Vol 81, No 7 (2010)
ARTICLES
Get Citation

New onset Addison’s disease presenting as prolonged hyperemesis in early pregnancy

Krzysztof Lewandowski, Piotr Hincz, Mariusz Grzesiak, Agata Cajdler-Łuba, Ireneusz Salata, Jan Wilczyński, Andrzej Lewiński
Ginekol Pol 2010;81(7).

open access

Vol 81, No 7 (2010)
ARTICLES

Abstract

Abstract A 32-year old Caucasian was admitted at 14 weeks of gestation with hypotension and weight loss. Family members noted that she appeared “tired” prior to pregnancy. Past medical history included primary hypothyroidism treated with thyroxine (100μg/day). She had a healthy daughter aged 2.5 years who had been born small for gestational age. At about 8 weeks of gestation she started to vomit several times a day. She was treated with antiemetics and intravenous fluids. Following discharge she remained nauseated, weak and lightheaded and lost about 8 kg of weight. After readmission she appeared ill and dehydrated, BMI 16.6 kg/m2, BP 90/60 mmHg supine, 70/50mmHg upright (with faint-like sensation), normal heart sounds, chest clinically clear, abdomen soft and not tender. Investigations revealed severe hyponatraemia (sodium 112mmol/L), normal potassium level 4.3mmol/L, normal renal function, TSH 1.31μIU/mL (reference range (RR): 0.27-4.2), freeT4 1.99ng/dL (RR: 0.93-1.7), freeT3 3.29pg/mL (RR: 2.57-4.43), anti-TPO antibodies 467IU/mL (RR: <34)). She was hyperpigmented, hypotensive and hyponatraemic despite rehydration. Cortisol & ACTH, followed by a 250μg short Synacthen test were requested and revealed peak cortisol response of 17nmol/L (RR: above 550nmol/l) as well as high baseline ACTH (969pg/mL, RR: 0-46pg/mL). She was started on hydrocortisone and felt tremendously better. A diagnosis of Addison’s disease was made (in view of hypothyroidism as a part of Autoimmune Polyglandular Syndrome type II). She was discharged on hydrocortisone and fludrocortisone replacement. Further during her pregnancy there was about twoweek foetal growth delay. She, however, delivered a healthy female infant at 36 weeks of gestation. Conclusions: New onset Addison’s disease is rare in pregnancy, but may present with prolonged vomiting and weight loss. Therefore adrenal failure should be included in the differential diagnosis of hyperemesis gravidarum.

Abstract

Abstract A 32-year old Caucasian was admitted at 14 weeks of gestation with hypotension and weight loss. Family members noted that she appeared “tired” prior to pregnancy. Past medical history included primary hypothyroidism treated with thyroxine (100μg/day). She had a healthy daughter aged 2.5 years who had been born small for gestational age. At about 8 weeks of gestation she started to vomit several times a day. She was treated with antiemetics and intravenous fluids. Following discharge she remained nauseated, weak and lightheaded and lost about 8 kg of weight. After readmission she appeared ill and dehydrated, BMI 16.6 kg/m2, BP 90/60 mmHg supine, 70/50mmHg upright (with faint-like sensation), normal heart sounds, chest clinically clear, abdomen soft and not tender. Investigations revealed severe hyponatraemia (sodium 112mmol/L), normal potassium level 4.3mmol/L, normal renal function, TSH 1.31μIU/mL (reference range (RR): 0.27-4.2), freeT4 1.99ng/dL (RR: 0.93-1.7), freeT3 3.29pg/mL (RR: 2.57-4.43), anti-TPO antibodies 467IU/mL (RR: <34)). She was hyperpigmented, hypotensive and hyponatraemic despite rehydration. Cortisol & ACTH, followed by a 250μg short Synacthen test were requested and revealed peak cortisol response of 17nmol/L (RR: above 550nmol/l) as well as high baseline ACTH (969pg/mL, RR: 0-46pg/mL). She was started on hydrocortisone and felt tremendously better. A diagnosis of Addison’s disease was made (in view of hypothyroidism as a part of Autoimmune Polyglandular Syndrome type II). She was discharged on hydrocortisone and fludrocortisone replacement. Further during her pregnancy there was about twoweek foetal growth delay. She, however, delivered a healthy female infant at 36 weeks of gestation. Conclusions: New onset Addison’s disease is rare in pregnancy, but may present with prolonged vomiting and weight loss. Therefore adrenal failure should be included in the differential diagnosis of hyperemesis gravidarum.
Get Citation

Keywords

Addison Disease, autoimmune polyglandular syndrome type II, pregnancy, Hyperemesis Gravidarum

About this article
Title

New onset Addison’s disease presenting as prolonged hyperemesis in early pregnancy

Journal

Ginekologia Polska

Issue

Vol 81, No 7 (2010)

Bibliographic record

Ginekol Pol 2010;81(7).

Keywords

Addison Disease
autoimmune polyglandular syndrome type II
pregnancy
Hyperemesis Gravidarum

Authors

Krzysztof Lewandowski
Piotr Hincz
Mariusz Grzesiak
Agata Cajdler-Łuba
Ireneusz Salata
Jan Wilczyński
Andrzej Lewiński

Regulations

Important: This website uses cookies. More >>

The cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. They remembering whether you've visited the site before, so that you remain logged in - or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

By "Via Medica sp. z o.o." sp.k., ul. Świętokrzyska 73, 80–180 Gdańsk
tel.:+48 58 320 94 94, faks:+48 58 320 94 60, e-mail:  viamedica@viamedica.pl